Conference Schedule

 

While NCSC has made every attempt possible to finalize the below schedule, please be advised that it may change. Any changes will be communicated to delegations throughout the conference. For schedule questions, contact Director of Delegate Affairs, Clay Volino, at c.volino@modelun.org.

Thursday, October 17

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Delegation Check In : Outside Boardroom/Tyler

6:00 pm - 6:45 pm Opening Ceremonies : Crystal Ballroom

7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Committee Session I - Block A

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Committee Session I - Block B

7:45 pm - 9:45 pm Committee Session I - Block C

10:15 pm - 11:15 pm Head Delegate Feedback

Friday, October 18

8:30 am - 10:00 am Marketing Fair : Salon C

10:00 am - 1:00 pm Committee Session II - Block C

10:15 am - 1:15 pm Committee Session II - Block A

10:30 am - 1:30 pm Committee Session II - Block B

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Lunch Break

3:30 pm - 6:30 pm Committee Session III - Block C

3:45 pm - 6:45 pm Committee Session III - Block A

4:00 pm - 7:00 pm Committee Session III - Block B

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Head Delegate Feedback

 

Saturday, October 19

9:00 am - 12:30 pm Committee Session IV - Block B

9:15 am - 12:45 pm Committee Session IV - Block A

9:30 am - 1:00 pm Committee Session IV - Block C

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch Break

2:30 pm - 6:00 pm Committee Session V - Block B

2:45 pm - 6:15 pm Committee Session V - Block A

3:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Committee Session V - Block C

7:00 pm - 7:45 pm Head Delegate Feedback

9:00 pm - 2:00 am Club Night : To be announced

Sunday, October 20

10:30 am - 11:30 am Committee Session VI - Block C

10:45 am - 11:45 am Committee Session VI - Block B

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Committee Session VI - Block A

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Closing Ceremonies : Crystal Ballroom

 

Committee Blocks

 

Block A:

The Ad-hoc Committee of the Secretary General

United Nations Security Council

Socialist International

Cleaning Up the Dirty War: Argentine Cabinet

Chocolat et Guerre sur la Côte D’Ivoire: Ivorian Cabinet

The Khan’s Court: Kazakhstani Cabinet

The Russian Revolution: White Russia

The Russian Revolution: Red Russia

Block B:

Reboot 2018: Microsoft Board of Directors

The Little Spy Engine that Could: Cuban Intelligence Directorate

Hidden Powers: Women for Security and Rights in Europe

3rd ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting Plus

Operation Gladio

Plan Colombia

Block C:

United Nations Conference on Water

Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty Review

Wolesi Jirga

Anglo-Iranian Oil Company Board

US Presidential Election: Al Gore

US Presidential Election: George W. Bush

 

Committee LOCATIONS